People v. Davidson CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] the chief of police of the city in which the person is residing . . . and,
    additionally . . . within five working days of coming into, or changing
    his or her residence within, any … city … in which he or she
    temporarily resides, and shall be required to register thereafter in
    accordance with the Act.”
    3
    convicted of lewd conduct on a child under section 288
    (or former § 288(a)). (§ 290, subd. (c).)
    All sex offenders, including those who have a residence,
    must register once a year within five working days of the
    offender’s birthday (§ 290.012, subd. (a)), but transient sex
    offenders must register once every 30 days in addition to the
    annual birthday registration (§ 290.011, subds. (a), (c)).
    “A transient who moves to a residence shall have five
    working days within which to register at that address … .”
    (§ 290.011, subd. (b).) “‘Residence’ means one or more
    addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of
    the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter
    or structure that can be located by a street address,
    including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings,
    motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other
    vehicles.” (§ 290.011, subd. (g).)
    “[Any] person who is required to register under the act
    based on a felony conviction … who willfully violates any
    requirement of the act … is guilty of a felony and shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months,