People v. Davidson CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Conviction of Count One
    Appellant was convicted in count one of violating
    section 290, subdivision (b) which provides, in pertinent
    part: “Every person described in subdivision (c), [for the rest
    of his or her life] while residing in California, … shall [be
    required to] register with … the sheriff of the county …
    within five working days of coming into, or changing [his or
    her] residence within, any … county … in which [he or she]
    temporarily resides, and shall be required to register
    thereafter in accordance with the Act.” (§ 290, subd. (b).)
    Under section 290.011, “[a] transient who moves to a
    residence shall have five working days within which to
    register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of
    Section 290.” (§ 290.011, subd. (b).)
    The prosecutor argued appellant failed to change his
    registration from transient to residing at Suskin’s
    apartment.
    a. Appellant “Resided” at Suskin’s Apartment
    As indicated at the outset of our opinion, “residence”