People v. Martinez CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] to life. Martinez timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    Martinez raises three contentions on appeal. First, he contends the trial
    court abused its discretion in refusing to strike one of his prior strikes because it did not
    consider all mandatory factors under Williams. Second, he contends the court erred by
    sentencing him to the midterm on counts 1 and 2 without applying the presumptive low
    4
    term due to his youth. Finally, he contends either count 1 or count 2 should have been
    stayed pursuant to section 654.
    I. The Trial Court’s Refusal to Strike a Strike Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
    Pursuant to section 1385, subdivision (a), “The judge or magistrate may,
    either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
    furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” This statute “permit[s] a court
    acting on its own motion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases brought
    under the Three Strikes law.” (People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 497
    , 529-530 (Romero).)