Tulare Lake Canal Co. v. Stratford Pub. Util. Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1171
    , 1184–1185
    (Union).)
    In POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd. (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 681
    , this court
    summarized these purposes in stating that “[p]olitical accountability, informed self-
    government and environmental protection are promoted by the information and
    disclosure functions of CEQA.” (Id. at p. 715, fn. 23.) The importance of the agency’s
    obtaining and disclosing information is reflected in CEQA’s provisions defining a
    prejudicial abuse of discretion. Section 21005 provides:
    “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the
    state that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of
    [CEQA] which precludes relevant information from being presented to the
    public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this
    division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the
    meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5, regardless of whether a different
    outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those
    provisions.
    “(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in undertaking judicial
    review pursuant to Sections 21168 and 21168.5, courts shall continue to
    follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is
    prejudicial.”
    “This court has previously explained, ‘[a] prejudicial abuse of discretion occurs if
    the failure to include relevant information precludes informed decisionmaking and
    14.
    informed public participation, thereby thwarting the statutory goals of the EIR process.’”