Tulare Lake Canal Co. v. Stratford Pub. Util. Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] or approved by public agencies ….” (§ 21080, subd. (a).) Consequently, determining
    whether a proposed activity is subject to CEQA requires determining whether the
    proposed activity is a “project” that involves a discretionary approval. CEQA broadly
    defines a “[p]roject” to include “an activity which may cause either a direct physical
    change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
    environment, and [¶] … [¶] involves the issuance to a person of [an] entitlement for use
    by one or more public agencies.” (§ 21065, subd. (c).) The statutory definition of
    “project” is augmented by the Guidelines, which define a “project” as “the whole of an
    action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the
    environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
    environment ….” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a), italics added.)
    20.
    1.     Issuance of Entitlement
    First, we consider whether SPUD’s grant of an easement to Sandridge is an
    “issuance to a person of [an] entitlement for use” by a public agency. (§ 21065, subd. (c);