People v. Villa CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] an application for an immigration benefit, lawful status, or naturalization” for purposes of
    subdivision (e)(1) of section 1473.7. The respondent’s brief filed by the Attorney
    General concedes this point. Because the adverse immigration consequences are clearly
    shown by federal statute and case law addressing welfare fraud convictions, a declaration
    from an immigration attorney addressing the potential for adverse immigration
    consequences is not necessary.
    B.     Effect of Section 1016.5 Advisement
    During the December 2008 plea hearing, the trial court advised the defendants that
    the conviction “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to
    the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
    This oral advisement satisfied the court’s obligation under section 1016.5, subdivision
    (a), which provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty … to any offense punishable
    as a crime under state law … the court shall administer the following advisement on the
    record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that
    conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
    deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
    pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
    The trial court did not ask Alma if she understood the advisement, did not ask if
    she had any questions about immigration consequences, and did not ask if she needed
    8       Other courts have recognized that felony welfare fraud in violation of Welfare and