Arevalo v. Superior Court CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] broadly as possible.” (People v. Conley (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 646
    ,
    657.) The legislature did not intend the law to be less than 100
    percent retroactive.
    The trial court erred in concluding that the new law did not
    apply retroactively to the section 995 motion and the preliminary
    hearing proceedings. But we agree with our colleagues in
    Mendoza that the People should have the opportunity to reopen
    the preliminary hearing proceedings as contemplated in section
    995a, subdivision (b)(1).2 “[E]ven assuming the language of
    section 995, subdivision (b)(1) does not support reopening the
    2 Subdivision (b)(1) of section 995a states: “Without setting
    aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the
    prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors
    alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are
    minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can
    be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a
    substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the
    cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if
    the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a
    magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding
    the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in
    its remand order which minor errors it finds could be
    expeditiously cured or corrected.”
    4
    preliminary hearing proceedings under the circumstances, the
    remedy we adopt is supportable as a rule of judicial procedure by