In re L.B. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] appellant], beyond jurisdiction.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 283.) Ultimately, the reviewing
    court’s discretion should be guided by the goal of providing “ ‘maximum safety
    and protection for children’ with a ‘focus’ on the ‘preservation of the family as
    well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the
    child.’ ” (Id. at p. 286)
    Here, when the juvenile court terminated dependency jurisdiction over
    the children, the court was authorized to issue orders addressing custody and
    visitation, commonly referred to as “exit orders.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a); In re
    T.S. (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 503
    , 513.) The exit orders become part of the
    family law file, or the basis for opening a family law file, and remain in effect
    “until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.”
    (§ 362.4, subds. (b)-(c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.700(a).) Because the exit
    orders in this case necessarily became part of the family law file, or the basis
    for opening a family law file, the effect of the juvenile court’s orders was not