Slagel v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] her, “micromanaged her,” and once called her into her office to
    ask if she was talking “bad about the company.” The court also
    reasoned that Slagel’s allegations that Lo was motivated by
    Slagel’s age, and that Lo singled out employees over the age of
    40, were speculative and unsupported by any evidence. It
    therefore granted Lo’s motion.
    Slagel argues this was error. We agree.
    An attorney who presents a pleading, motion or similar
    paper to the court makes an implied certification to its legal and
    factual merit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (b).) Specifically,
    the attorney certifies that the “allegations and other factual
    contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so
    identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a
    reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”
    (Id. at subd. (b)(3).) If the court determines, after notice and a
    reasonable chance to respond, that the attorney improperly
    certified the document, it may impose an appropriate sanction
    upon the attorney or party responsible for the violation. (Id. at
    subd. (c).)