Fischl v. Pacific Life Ins. Co. ( 2023 )
[…] conclusion that section 2534.2(c)’s text does not obligate an
    insurance company to conduct its own, independent suitability
    analysis. Two canons point us to this conclusion.
    17
    The first pertinent canon provides that the use of
    “materially different language” in provisions “addressing the
    same subject or related subjects” is indicative of a different
    meaning. (People v. Trevino (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 237
    , 242; Rutgard
    v. City of Los Angeles (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 815
    , 827.) Akin to
    section 2534.2(c), Insurance Code section 10509.914 obligates
    either the insurance company or its broker to conduct a
    suitability analysis to assess whether “an annuity or the
    exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance
    transaction” is “suitable for the consumer.” (Ins. Code, §
    10509.914, subd. (a).) But this statute also requires insurance
    companies to “maintain procedures [to] review . . . each
    recommendation [of suitability] prior to issuance of an annuity”
    and to “maintain reasonable procedures to detect