UST Global v. Third Eye CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the
    arbitrator was then aware.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6).)
    One of the statutory grounds for disqualification that must be disclosed is
    “the proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has a current arrangement concerning prospective
    employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is
    participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding
    such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.” (§ 1281.9,
    9
    subd. (a)(1), italics added.) The disclosure must be made “to all parties in writing within
    10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment.”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (b).)
    The disclosure requirements of the Code of Civil Procedure are
    reemphasized in the California Rules of Court, Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in
    Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards). Standard 7(d) requires “[a] proposed
    arbitrator or arbitrator [to] disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the
    facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
    [4]
    including . . . [t]he arbitrator is serving         or has served as a dispute resolution neutral
    other than an arbitrator in another pending or prior noncollective bargaining case
    involving a party or lawyer for a party and the arbitrator received or expects to receive
    any form of compensation for serving in this capacity.” (Ethics Standards, std. 7(d)(5).
    The duty to disclose “is a continuing duty, applying from service of the notice of the