In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] where there is evidence of serious ongoing abuse and the officials have reason to fear
    imminent recurrence.” (Id. at pp. 23-24.) That paragraph thus appears to define an
    34
    emergency removal (as opposed to an emergency proceeding, which itself is defined in
    terms of emergency removal) as follows: It is a removal without court authorization (and
    hence without a warrant) that is justified by an immediate threat to the child’s safety.
    The standard for warrantless removals under California law is in accord. (See § 305,
    subd. (a) [“the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in
    immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact
    that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”];
    § 306, subd. (a)(2) [“the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate
    danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat
    to the child’s health or safety”].)