In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] terms of emergency removal) as follows: It is a removal without court authorization (and
    hence without a warrant) that is justified by an immediate threat to the child’s safety.
    The standard for warrantless removals under California law is in accord. (See § 305,
    subd. (a) [“the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in
    immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact
    that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”];
    § 306, subd. (a)(2) [“the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate
    danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat
    to the child’s health or safety”].)
    Because the BIA guidelines define an emergency removal as a warrantless
    removal justified by an immediate threat of harm, when the guidelines recommend
    extended family member inquiry for emergency removals, they are recommending it for
    warrantless removals.