In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] pursuant to [s]ection 307, the county welfare department or county probation department
    has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child. Inquiry includes, but is not
    limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family
    members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or
    neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents,
    or Indian custodian is domiciled.” (§ 224.2(b).)
    19
    weaker showing than is required for a warrantless detention under section 306. (§ 340,
    subd. (b)(2); Robert F., 
    supra,
     90 Cal.App.5th at pp. 500-501; In re Adrian L. (2022) 
    86 Cal.App.5th 342
    , 357 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.) (Adrian L.).) Section 340 also “requires
    that ‘[a]ny child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately
    be delivered to the social worker,’ who must then conduct an investigation ‘pursuant to
    [s]ection 309.’” (Ja.O., supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 680.)
    Father contends that DPSS was required to ask various extended family members
    about Andres’s Indian status as part of the agency’s initial inquiry. But DPSS took