In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] of the protective custody warrant. (See Delila D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at pp. 971-972
    [concluding children removed by warrant are held in the department’s temporary custody
    leading up to the detention hearing].) So, section 306, subdivision (d) does apply to
    children removed by warrant and doesn’t justify importing different treatment into our
    interpretation of section 224.2(b).
    Moreover, A.B. 3176 did not add new ICWA-related requirements to section 306
    alone. It also added ICWA-related provisions to section 319, which governs the detention
    of children at the initial petition hearing. (Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 22.) For example, as
    3
    amended, section 319 provides that if a court “knows or there is reason to know the child
    is an Indian child,” it may not detain the child at the initial petition hearing unless it
    “finds that detention is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm” and
    “state[s] on the record the facts supporting this finding.” (§ 319, subd. (d); Stats. 2018,