In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] cause to believe that the child is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury and that the
    scope of the intrusion is reasonably necessary to avert that specific injury.’” (Ibid.)
    Often, such exigent circumstances arise when the parents are not present. Indeed,
    parental absence is one of the criteria for warrantless removal under both the BIA
    38
    guidelines and California law. (BIA guidelines, at p. 24 [warrantless removal is
    permitted “when a young child is left without care or adequate supervision”]; § 305,
    subd. (a) [warrantless removal is authorized if “the fact that the child is left unattended
    poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”].) The BIA reasonably
    recommended that when warrantless, emergency removals occur, the ICWA inquiry
    should not be limited to the (often absent) parents but must be directed to whatever
    extended family members are available.6