In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has
    been delivered by a peace officer.” (Italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of
    section 306(a)(1), “temporary custody” is what the social worker receives and maintains
    21
    but does not initiate. Consequently, the child must already be in temporary custody
    before the child is delivered by the peace officer.
    The only statutes that authorize peace officers to take children into “temporary
    custody” are sections 305, 305.6, and 625, all of which concern taking children into
    “temporary custody” without a warrant. (§ 305 [“Any peace officer may, without a
    warrant, take into temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances]; § 305.6
    [“Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a child” under
    specified circumstances]; § 625 [“A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into
    temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances].) In contrast, section 340
    concerns the issuance of a “protective custody warrant,” pursuant to which a child is