In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] Valencia
    (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 347
    , 357 [“‘[a] construction making some words surplusage is to be
    avoided’”].) The majority opinion in Delila D. never cites Ja.O. and does not address its
    analysis.
    Moreover, Delila D. subtly misdescribes and consequently misinterprets the
    language of section 306(a)(1). According to Delila D., section 306(a)(1) “authorizes the
    social worker to ‘receive’ the child and ‘maintain’ them in temporary custody.” (Delila
    D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 971.) But that is not what section 306(a)(1) says. Rather,
    section 306(a)(1) authorizes the social worker to “[r]eceive and maintain, pending
    investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has
    been delivered by a peace officer.” (Italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of
    section 306(a)(1), “temporary custody” is what the social worker receives and maintains
    21
    but does not initiate. Consequently, the child must already be in temporary custody
    before the child is delivered by the peace officer.