In re Andres R. ( 2023 )
[…] (a)
    (2022).)” (Ricky R., at pp. 678-679.) Similarly, “[s]tate law requires the court to pursue
    18
    an inquiry ‘[a]t the first appearance in court of each party’ by asking ‘each participant
    present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child
    is an Indian child.’ (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)” (Id. at p. 679.)
    In some cases, California law requires DPSS to do more as part of its initial
    inquiry. Specifically, under section 224.2(b), “[i]f a child is placed into the temporary
    custody of a county welfare department pursuant to section 306,” DPSS must ask
    “extended family members” about the child’s Indian status.4
    Section 306 authorizes a social worker to take a child into temporary custody
    “without a warrant” in emergency situations, namely, when “the social worker has
    reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in
    immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
    immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers
    may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent
    circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd. (a)), and section 306 also permits the social