Mathur v. Mathur CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] not entirely speculative or long shots.”
    12
    determination will not be disturbed on appeal. [Citations.] ‘[T]he trial court’s order will
    be overturned only if, considering all the evidence viewed most favorably in support of
    its order, no judge could reasonably make the order made.’ ” (Sullivan, supra, 37 Cal.3d
    at p. 769.) The trial court properly relied on admissible evidence, and Vishal has not
    established that the order was unreasonable as a matter of law.
    E.     Motion to Vacate Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 663
    “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon
    motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another
    and different judgment entered” when there is an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for
    the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 663.) Stated differently, “[a] motion to vacate under [Code of Civil Procedure] section
    663 is a remedy to be used when a trial court draws incorrect conclusions of law or
    renders an erroneous judgment on the basis of uncontroverted evidence.”