Takai v. FCA US CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] 631.8.2 FCA received judgment as to both causes of action against it, and MTRV
    received judgment in its favor as to the fraud claim only. The court proceeded with trial
    as to the breach of implied warranty claim against MTRV. After hearing testimony from
    Stapleford and MTRV employee Alexander Distler, the court took the matter under
    submission, ultimately ruling in favor of MTRV on the remaining claim.
    2
    All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Section
    631.8 states in part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party,
    without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not
    granted, may move for a judgment.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    3
    DISCUSSION
    Takai appeals but deciphering the basis for his appeal is no easy task. His
    notice of appeal states he appeals an order granting summary judgment. Summary
    judgment was never granted to any defendant; in fact, MTRV’s motion for summary