Shenoi v. Maya CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Shenoi filed
    jury instructions on defamation in May 2021 that included the element “That because of
    the facts and circumstances known to the listener(s)/reader(s) of the statements, they
    tended to injure Mr. Shenoi in his occupation or avocation . . . .” The proposed
    instruction also stated, “If Mr. Shenoi has proved all of the above, then he is entitled to
    recover if he proves that [Defendants’] wrongful conduct was a substantial factor in
    causing any of the following actual damages: [¶] a. Harm to Mr. Shenoi’s occupation or
    avocation . . . .”
    Civil Code section 46 does not include injury to an “avocation” among the
    elements of slander. It specifies “office, profession, trade, or business,” and restricts this
    injury to “imputing . . . general disqualification in those respects which the office or other
    occupation peculiarly requires . . .” or lessening their profits. (Italics added.) The
    11
    In his reply brief, Shenoi complains that Respondents are being too “punctilious” in referring to all
    the elements of Penal Code section 647, subdivision (f), in arguing that Maya did not accuse him of a crime. Shenoi