Santa Rita Union School District v. City of Salinas ( 2023 )
[…] error” by the agency and deferentially consider[] whether the record “contains
    substantial evidence to support [the agency’s] factual determinations.” ’
    (Protecting Our Water [& Environmental Resources v. County of Stanislaus
    (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 479
    ,] 495; see Sierra Club, 
    [supra,
     6 Cal.5th] at p. 512.)”
    (Preservation, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 532.) Under CEQA, “[s]substantial
    evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated on facts, and
    expert opinion supported by facts.” (§ 21082.2, subd. (c); see also Guidelines, §
    15064, subd. (f)(5).) It does not include “argument, speculation, unsubstantiated
    opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or
    37
    evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not
    caused by, physical impacts on the environment.” (Ibid.)
    But “the distinction between de novo and substantial evidence review ‘is
    not always so clear.’ [Citation.] The Supreme Court acknowledged this difficulty
    in Sierra Club. It explained that while ‘there are instances where the agency’s