People v. Super. Ct. (Mitchell) ( 2023 )
[…] finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment
    imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.’” (Williams,
    supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 831.) The order also would have been
    11
    appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) had “the trial
    court declare[d] the wobbler to be a misdemeanor after
    suspending the imposition of judgment and granting probation.”
    (People v. Statum (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 682
    , 692; see People v.
    Douglas (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 85
    , 88, 90-91.) Section 1238,
    subdivision (a)(5) provides that the People may appeal from “[a]n
    order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the
    people.” It would be absurd to allow an appeal from the superior
    court’s statutorily authorized order reducing a felony wobbler to a
    misdemeanor at the time of sentencing or after suspending the
    imposition of judgment and granting probation, but to bar an