People v. Super. Ct. (Mitchell) ( 2023 )
[…] and (a)(8) as permitting the People to appeal from the superior
    court’s post-preliminary hearing, pretrial order reducing the
    felony wobbler to a misdemeanor because the unauthorized order
    was tantamount to a dismissal of the felony offense. (Booker,
    supra, 21 Cal.App.4th at p. 1521.)
    Defendant claims “the alleged error – the untimely
    discretionary reduction of a felony to a misdemeanor – is
    reviewable following the adjudication of guilt and the imposition
    of probation.” Defendant is referring to section 1238, subdivision
    (d), which provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall be
    construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting
    12
    probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any
    grant of probation . . . by means of a petition for a writ of
    mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after
    probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall
    include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”
    (Italics added.) After a defendant has been granted probation,
    the above-italicized language authorizes extraordinary writ
    review of a post-preliminary hearing, pretrial order reducing a
    felony wobbler to a misdemeanor. (Jalalipour, supra, 232