People v. Ayala CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] consolidating the charges for a single trial. Defendant concedes the charged offenses met
    the statutory requirements for joinder because they were “of the same class.” But he
    maintains that the court erred by not holding separate trials because: (1) evidence of the
    different offenses would not be cross-admissible at separate trials; (2) being tried for two
    offenses would inflame the jury; and (3) consolidation prejudicially merged a weak case
    and a strong case. We disagree.
    A.     Applicable legal principles
    Penal Code section 9541 permits the joinder of “two or more different offenses
    connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same
    class of crimes or offenses.” Because joinder ordinarily promotes efficiency, it is “the
    course of action preferred by the law.” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 1205
    ,
    1220.) Nonetheless, even where joinder is authorized by section 954, the court, “in the