People v. Meza ( 2023 )
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
    applicable to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits
    unreasonable searches and seizures and guarantees that “no
    Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by
    Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be
    searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” (U.S. Const.,
    4th Amend.; see People v. Robinson (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1104
    , 1131;
    People v. Camacho (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 824
    , 830-831.)9
    9        Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution similarly
    provides, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
    houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and
    searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except
    on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
    describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to
    be seized.” Notwithstanding this separate warrant requirement
    in the California Constitution, pursuant to article I, section 28,
    subdivision (f)(2), of the state Constitution (the Truth-in-
    Evidence provision), “evidence sought to be introduced at a