In re D.L. ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    prohibition against a minor possessing a firearm, most of which relate to use
    supervised by an adult in connection with competitive shooting, hunting, and
    use when acting in movies, television, or other theatrical events. (§ 29615,
    subds. (a)–(e).)
    11
    counties with a population fewer than 200,000 residents. (§§ 26150,
    subds. (b)(1)–(2), 26144, subds. (b)(1)–(2).)
    The requirement that an applicant show “good cause” for issuance of a
    concealed carry license is the second of four conditions set out in the licensing
    statutes. Section 26150 provides, in relevant part: “(a) When a person
    applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of
    being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to
    that person upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good
    moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
    [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or
    the applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county or a
    city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time
    in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed
    a course of training as described in Section 26165. [¶] (b) The sheriff may
    issue a license under subdivision (a) in either of the following formats:
    [¶] (1) A license to carry concealed a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
    of being concealed upon the person. [¶] (2) Where the population of the
    county is less than 200,000 persons according to the most recent federal
    decennial census, a license to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a
    pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.”
    (§ 26150, subds. (a)–(b).)
    In summary, after the Attorney General repudiated the “good cause”
    requirement the day after the Bruen decision, the sheriff (§ 26150) or police
    chief (§ 26155) may issue a license to an adult who applies for a license to