People v. Gruis ( 2023 )
[…] picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means,
    of sexually explicit conduct.’ ” (Ibid.) Further specificity, Simmons observed,
    is provided by the statute’s definition of “ ‘sexually explicit conduct.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Thus, when viewed in relation to the statutory definition of pornography, the
    special condition “avoids reference to subjective standards and is sufficiently
    specific to give adequate notice as to what conduct violates a prohibition on
    pornographic material.” (Ibid.)
    In the case at bar, defendant was convicted under section 311.11(a),
    which prohibits the knowing possession or control of any matter,
    representation of information, data, or image (e.g., film, photograph,
    computer-generated image), “the production of which involves the use of a
    person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under
    18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as
    defined in [section 311.4(d)].” In turn, section 311.4(d) defines the term
    “ ‘sexual conduct’ ” as meaning “any of the following, whether actual or
    simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal intercourse, anal oral
    6