Lacy v. City & County of S.F. ( 2023 )
[…] Similarly, as Proposition N expanded the franchise, we do not opine on
    board members. (See Wheeler v. Herbert (1907) 
    152 Cal. 224
    , 232.) Because
    we uphold Proposition N pursuant to the City’s authority to determine the
    “manner” in which school board members are elected, we need not and do not
    decide whether it can also be upheld under the City’s alternative argument.
    26 As noted above (fn. 12, ante), noncitizen voting in state and/or local
    elections is not without historical precedent. Nor is it without precedent
    today. (See 
    18 U.S.C. § 611
    , subd. (a) [prohibiting noncitizens from voting in
    federal elections unless “the election is held partly for some other purpose”
    and noncitizens “are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State
    constitution or statute or a local ordinance”]; Ferry v. City of Montpelier (Vt.,
    Jan. 20, 2023) 
    2023 VT 4
     [Vermont Constitution does not prohibit noncitizen
    voting in local elections].)
    27We address equal protection vote dilution claims raised by amici
    below (post, part III).
    27