Lacy v. City & County of S.F. ( 2023 )
[…] [Vermont Constitution does not prohibit noncitizen
    voting in local elections].)
    27We address equal protection vote dilution claims raised by amici
    below (post, part III).
    27
    charter cities’ ability to narrow it. We decide today solely the issue before us:
    the Constitution confers on the City the authority to expand the electorate for
    school board elections to include noncitizen parents or guardians of City
    children.
    II.   State Law
    State statutes generally provide that voters in school district elections
    must be citizens. (See Ed. Code, § 5390 [“In any school district . . . election,
    the qualifications of voters . . . shall be governed by those provisions of the
    Elections Code applicable to statewide elections”]; Elec. Code, § 2101,
    subd. (a) [“A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States
    citizen”].) Such statutes, if applicable, would conflict with Proposition N.
    However, as discussed above, the Education Code expressly exempts
    from these provisions school board elections where the city charter provides
    otherwise as to matters “afforded controlling force and effect by the