Paramount Pictures Corp. v. County of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] previous finding that there was obsolescence affecting the
    property.
    In its 19-page written findings, the Board noted
    Paramount submitted evidence of its post-lien date sales of
    its equipment in its procedural background, but it did not
    separately discuss this evidence in its “findings and decision”
    section. The Board, however, concluded Paramount “did not
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a reduction
    for functional, economic or ‘additional obsolescence’ is
    warranted.”
    2. Analysis
    As previously indicated, Section 1611.5 provides, in
    pertinent part, that the Board’s “written findings of fact
    shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material
    points raised by the party in his or her petition” but the
    findings need not “cover every evidentiary matter.” (Farr v.
    County of Nevada, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 685;
    McMillan v. American Gen. Fin. Corp., supra, 60 Cal.App.3d
    at p. 184.) Rather, the findings need only “‘enable the