Paramount Pictures Corp. v. County of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] lien date was, at best, deemed marginally relevant. Given
    this, the Board’s failure to expressly analyze the post-lien
    sales in its written findings is unremarkable, while its
    ultimate conclusion that Paramount failed to establish its
    case of “functional, economic, or ‘additional’ obsolescence” by
    a preponderance of the evidence fairly subsumes the issue.
    (Midstate Theatres, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at p. 888.)
    D.    Attorney Fees Order
    The trial court awarded Paramount all of its attorney
    fees relating to its tax refund action pursuant to section
    1611.6, which awards a taxpayer his or her attorney fees
    where findings made by a tax board are so deficient “that a
    remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable
    compliance with the elements of findings required by Section
    1611.5.” (§ 1611.6)
    In light of our disposition, this order is vacated.
    27
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment of the trial court is reversed, and the
    matter is remanded for the court to reach the (previously
    bifurcated) issue of whether substantial evidence supports