Paramount Pictures Corp. v. County of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] in [its] nonexpert opinion, another method might have been
    better.’” (County of Orange v. Orange County Assessment
    Appeals Bd. (1993) 
    13 Cal.App.4th 524
    , 530; see also Elk
    Hills Power, LLC v. Board of Equalization (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 593
    , 605-606 [“‘When the assessor utilizes an approved
    valuation method, his [or her] factual findings and
    determinations of value based upon the appropriate
    assessment method are presumed to be correct and will be
    sustained if supported by substantial evidence’”].)
    Finally, Section 1611.5 provides, in pertinent part, that
    the Board’s “written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the
    board’s determination of all material points raised by the
    party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a
    statement of the method or methods of valuation used in
    appraising the property.” The Board’s findings need not
    “cover every evidentiary matter,” nor be as thorough as
    “formal findings of fact, such was would be prepared by a
    court.” (Farr v. County of Nevada (2010) 
    187 Cal.App.4th 669
    , 686; McMillan v. American Gen. Fin. Corp. (1976)