In re the Marriage of                                       B319493, B321105
[…] spousal support in an amount below the marital standard of
    living as determined by the parties’ respective forensic
    accountants; by failing to account for the parties’ history of
    savings and investment; and by reducing support payments to
    zero upon Edward’s retirement. Elba further contends the trial
    court erred by denying her request for retroactive temporary
    spousal support and by ordering $100,000 in sanctions against
    her under section 271.
    I. Permanent Spousal Support
    A. Applicable law and standard of review
    Section 4330, subdivision (a) authorizes the court in a
    marriage dissolution or separation proceeding to order one party
    to pay for the support of the other, based on the marital standard
    of living: “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for
    the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time,
    that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the
    standard of living established during the marriage, taking into
    consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2
    (commencing with Section 4320).” (§ 4330, subd. (a).)
    Section 4320 sets forth the factors the court must consider
    in ordering spousal support.3 These include, among other factors,
    the marital standard of living.
    3 Section 4320 states:  “In ordering spousal support under