People v. Figueroa CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] the trial court sentenced defendant to 25 years to life pursuant to the three strikes law
    (§ 667, subd. (e)(2), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)).
    We deemed defendant’s untimely filed notice of appeal as timely under the
    constructive filing doctrine.
    6
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Evidence Code section 1250
    Defendant argues the trial court erred in refusing to admit evidence of his
    statements to Campos that they agreed to make the assault “look good” and did not intend
    to kill the victim as evidence of his state of mind under Evidence Code section 1250. We
    disagree.
    Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(1) allows the admission of a hearsay
    statement offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind “at that time or at any other time
    when it is itself an issue in the action.” This state of mind exception to the hearsay rule is
    inapplicable “if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack
    of trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1252.) “ ‘The decision whether trustworthiness is