Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. County of L.A. ( 2023 )
[…] , 1087, fn. 17; 7 Witkin, Summary of Cal.
    Law (11th ed. 2017) Const. Law, § 138, pp. 249–251 [“Among the
    permissible aids to construction are the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
    Attorney General’s opinion[s].”].)
    17  Political Code section 4153 was later repealed. (See
    Stats. 1947, ch. 424, § 5, pp. 1307–1309 [repealing Pol. Code,
    § 4153; see also People v. Municipal Court (1972)
    
    27 Cal.App.3d 193
    , 200 [noting that portions of Pol. Code, § 4153
    were later recodified in certain Gov. Code sections].) Although
    the statute repealing Political Code section 4153 was itself later
    repealed (see Stats. 1979, ch. 373, § 420), the Legislature did not
    thereby revive Political Code section 4153. (See Gov. Code,
    § 9607, subd. (a) [providing that, as a general rule, “no statute or
    part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the
    repeal of the repealing statute”].)
    26
    indicated that county counsel’s authority under former Political
    Code section 4153, subdivision 8 was limited to cases “in which
    the county, as a political entity, is interested in a financial way or
    by reason of its ownership of property.” (See 8 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.