Maldonado v. Aluminum Precision Products CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] allegations of the second amended complaint, such that it required a reversal of the
    attorney-fee sanctions order? Finally, was the amount awarded excessive?
    I.            Prevailing Party
    Section 128.7, subdivision (b), requires an attorney to certify, among other
    things, that a written notice of motion is not being presented for an improper purpose and
    that its legal contentions are warranted by existing law. Subdivision (c) permits the court
    to impose an appropriate sanction on an attorney who violates subdivision (b).
    Section 128.7, subdivision (h), provides, “A motion for sanctions brought
    by a party or a party’s attorney primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to
    cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, shall itself be
    subject to a motion for sanctions. It is the intent of the Legislature that courts shall
    vigorously use its sanctions authority to deter that improper conduct or comparable
    5
    conduct by others similarly situated.” The statute allows the court to award “the party
    prevailing on the motion” reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred in presenting or
    opposing the motion. (§ 128.7, subd. (c)(1).) We review the trial court’s decision to