Sumrall v. Winco Foods CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Stapleton's deposition testimony and, even if it had erred, the error was harmless in the
    circumstances of this case. On August 15, 2012, the court entered an amended judgment
    in favor of Winco. Sumrall timely filed a notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Admission of Deposition Testimony Generally
    In general, all relevant evidence is admissible at trial. (Evid. Code, § 351.)
    "Relevant" evidence includes evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or
    disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action."
    (Evid. Code, § 210.) Deposition testimony of witnesses, if relevant, may be admitted at
    trial in certain circumstances. (§ 2025.620.) Section 2025.620 provides:
    "At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a
    deposition may be used against any party who was present or
    represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible
    under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then
    present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following
    provisions:
    "(a) Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting
    or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness, or for any
    other purpose permitted by the Evidence Code. [¶] . . . [¶]
    "(c) Any party may use for any purpose the deposition of any person