Sumrall v. Winco Foods CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] slippery as ice.
    Nevertheless, Sumrall argues that had Stapleford's deposition testimony been
    admitted at trial, she could have then presented testimony by her own expert, Banjac,
    regarding his interpretation of Stapleford's test results and, in particular, how slippery the
    floor is when wet. However, the trial record does not contain any proof (e.g., offer of
    proof by Sumrall) regarding what Banjac's testimony would have been had Stapleford's
    test results been admitted at trial. Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), provides
    that a verdict generally may not be reversed on appeal by reason of erroneous exclusion
    of evidence unless "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was
    made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other
    means . . . ." An offer of proof "must set forth the actual evidence to be produced and not
    merely the facts or issues to be addressed and argued [citation]. The trial court may
    reject a general or vague offer of proof that does not specify the testimony to be offered