People v. Golson CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] clause were violated.
    III.    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    6
    After briefing in this case was complete, we granted leave for defendant to file a
    supplemental opening brief raising this argument, and set a briefing schedule for
    supplemental respondent’s and reply briefs. In her supplemental respondent’s brief, the
    Attorney General pointed out that this was the only out-of-court statement of Malone that
    was admitted into evidence. Defendant did not file a supplemental reply brief.
    7
    Evidence Code section 1240 provides that the hearsay rule does not bar a
    statement that “(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event
    perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was
    under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
    11
    _________________________
    Rivera, J.
    We concur:
    _________________________
    Ruvolo, P.J.
    _________________________
    Reardon, J.
    12