Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or
    outstanding judgment.” (Civ. Code, § 1786.53, subd. (a)(3).) A two-year statute of
    limitations applies, which runs from the date of discovery of the conduct constituting the
    alleged violation. (Civ. Code, § 1786.52.)
    The purpose of the ICRA is to protect consumers who are victims of identity theft
    from harm, including adverse employment action, based on information attributable to
    identity theft or that is otherwise erroneous. (Civ. Code, § 1786.) The statute was
    enacted because “[t]he crime of identity theft in this new computer era has exploded to
    become the fastest growing white collar crime in America” and because “[t]he unique
    nature of this crime means it can often go undetected for years without the victim being
    aware his identity has been misused.” (Civ. Code, § 1786, subds. (c), (d).)
    Fowler cites the following actions by Cedars that allegedly triggered disclosure