Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] provision, the omission of that term or provision from another part of the statute indicates
    the Legislature intended to convey a different meaning. [Citation.]” (Cornette v.
    Department of Transportation (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 63
    , 73.) In enacting section 432.7, the
    Legislature distinguished between “information” concerning an arrest or detention and a
    “record” of arrest or detention. Conflating the two terms would ignore this distinction
    and would rewrite the statute in a manner not intended by the Legislature.
    Fowler contends the language in section 432.7 prohibiting an employer from
    seeking “from any source whatsoever . . . any record of arrest or detention that did not
    result in conviction” means that self-disclosure, press releases, and news articles qualify
    as “record[s] of arrest or detention.” (Italics added.) The plain language of the statute
    does not support this interpretation. The pertinent language states that for purposes of the
    10