Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] against her were pending, that Fowler failed to exhaust her administrative remedies, or
    that an employer may utilize information concerning a current employee’s arrest as a
    factor in determining a current employee’s condition of employment, so long as the arrest
    is not the sole factor in making such determination.
    11
    court did not err by summarily adjudicating Fowler’s claims for negligent and intentional
    violation of section 432.7.
    III. ICRA
    Fowler contends the trial court erred by summarily adjudicating her cause of
    action for violation of Civil Code section 1786.53 of the ICRA. That statute provides, in
    relevant part: “Any person who collects, assembles, evaluates, compiles, reports,
    transmits, transfers, or communicates information on a consumer’s character, general
    reputation, personnel characteristics, or mode of living, for employment purposes, which
    are matters of public record, and does not use the services of an investigative consumer
    reporting agency, shall provide that information to the consumer pursuant to subdivision
    (b).” (§ 1786.53, subd. (a).) The statute defines “public records” as “records
    documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or
    outstanding judgment.” (Civ. Code, § 1786.53, subd. (a)(3).) A two-year statute of
    limitations applies, which runs from the date of discovery of the conduct constituting the
    alleged violation. (Civ. Code, § 1786.52.)
    The purpose of the ICRA is to protect consumers who are victims of identity theft