Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] That same
    term is used, however, in provisions of the Penal Code, where one would expect to find
    references to arrest records. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 851.7, 851.85, 851.86, 851.90
    [concerning the sealing of criminal records “including any records of arrest and
    detention” by minors and by persons acquitted of a criminal charge].) These Penal Code
    provisions make clear that a “record” of arrest or detention means “official” documents
    and information maintained by law enforcement agencies.
    Penal Code section 1203.45, subdivision (a) for example, allows certain juvenile
    offenders to petition the court for an order “sealing the record of conviction and other
    official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal
    proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading.”
    (Italics added.) Penal Code section 13301, subdivision (a), defines the term “record” as
    8
    “the master local summary criminal history information as defined in subdivision (a) of
    Section 13300.” “Local summary criminal history information” is defined in Penal Code