Brown v. Anderson CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] What was awarded to Plaintiff was
    nothing more than Plaintiff’s costs. No sort of compensatory or general damages or
    special damages in any fashion. So, to the extent that is being used as a basis sought to
    have the court vacate to set aside the default and the default judgment, I don’t think that
    12
    argument has any merit.” Because the issue is a matter of applying law to undisputed
    facts, we review the trial court’s ruling de novo. (See Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions,
    Inc. (2013) 
    55 Cal.4th 1185
    , 1191.)
    The trial court was correct. Section 580, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he relief
    granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the
    complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for
    by Section 425.115 . . . .” First, the present matter does not involve personal injuries or
    wrongful death. As such, section 425.11 is inapplicable. (Electronic Funds Solutions,
    LLC v. Murphy (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 1161
    , 1176-1177.) Second, section 580
    addresses the “relief granted.”