In re A.O. ( 2017 )
[…] I don’t think the court has the power to dismiss the [count].”
    The court granted the motion and stated, “my finding is
    that [appellant] is DJJ eligible because he’s currently violent
    based upon his offenses both in—well, while he was in camp
    [sic].” The minute order of the hearing states that count 2 was
    dismissed and that “[t]his will now make [appellant] DJJ
    eligible.”
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the juvenile court erred in granting the
    prosecution’s post-disposition motion to dismiss count 2 of his
    section 602 petition for the sole purpose of rendering him eligible
    for a DJF commitment. We agree.
    Section 733(c) provides that a juvenile may not be
    committed to DJF if he or she “has been or is adjudged a ward of
    the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense
    alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the
    court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or
    subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” “[T]he
    language of section 733(c) is clear and lends itself to only one
    reasonable interpretation. The statute premises DJF eligibility
    on the nature of ‘the most recent offense alleged in any [section
    602] petition and admitted or found to be true by the court.’