Doe v. Finke ( 2022 )
[…] A163026
    v.
    CHAD FINKE, as Executive                      (Alameda County
    Director and Clerk, etc., et al.,              Super. Ct. No. RG20069607)
    Defendants;
    ROB BONTA, as Attorney General,
    etc.
    Intervener and Respondent.
    For over 170 years, the California Constitution has directed that
    “[l]aws shall be made” to exclude “persons convicted of bribery, perjury,
    forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes” from serving on juries. 1
    Until recently, the Legislature followed this directive by excluding from jury
    1Article VII, section 8 of the California Constitution currently provides,
    “Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery,
    malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.” A
    similar provision was found in the state constitutions of 1879 and 1849. (See
    Helena Rubenstein International v. Younger (1977) 
    71 Cal.App.3d 406
    , 412
    and fn. 6 [quoting former article XX, section 11 of the California Constitution