Sarun v. Dignity Health ( 2019 )
[…] or chargemaster rates less an uninsured discount. In December
    2017 the trial court denied Sarun’s motion, finding the class was
    not ascertainable; common issues of fact did not predominate
    because it would be necessary to determine whether thousands of
    individual chargemaster rates were reasonable or unconscionable
    to provide meaningful relief; and, for the same reason, a class
    action was neither manageable nor a superior method for
    resolving the litigation. The court’s order did not address Sarun’s
    2
    Civil Code section 1611 provides, “When a contract does not
    determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by
    which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount
    thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration
    must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably
    worth.”
    3
    “‘Self-pay patient’ means a patient who does not have third-
    party coverage from a health insurer, health care service plan,
    Medicare, or Medicaid, and whose injury is not a compensable
    injury for purposes of workers’ compensation, automobile