Sarun v. Dignity Health ( 2019 )
[…] 232 Cal.App.4th 1159
    we held Sarun had standing under the UCL to challenge Dignity
    Health’s billing practices for uninsured emergency care patients.
    5
    discount would reduce the balance due to $15,648.15 if he paid
    5
    the total within 30 days.
    2. The Chargemaster List of Billable Medical Goods and
    Services
    Northridge Hospital Medical Center, like hospitals across
    the country, uses a charge description master or “chargemaster,”
    which is a list of all the billable medical goods or services
    provided by the hospital. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.51,
    subd. (b)(1) [“‘[c]harge description master’ means a uniform
    schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed
    charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type”].) As
    explained by Dignity Health, a chargemaster is a list, “generally
    contained in a spreadsheet, of every single patient-billable item
    or service available at a particular hospital. . . . The
    Chargemaster identifies each of these items and contains charge