Littlejohn v. Costco Wholesale Corp. , 25 Cal. App. 5th 251 ( 2018 )
[…] But when the Board determines to issue a decision with binding effect, it does so in the form of a "precedential decision" of the Board. ( Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 5551, subd. (b)(4).)

    In contrast, the purpose of advice letters of counsel is to provide the requesting taxpayer a safe harbor from tax liability. By inquiring of the taxability of a transaction or item for sale, the taxpayer can use the Board's reply as a defense to any claim. To that end, Revenue and Taxation Code section 6596 provides that if a person's "failure to make a timely return or payment is due to the person's reasonable reliance on written advice from the board, the person may be relieved of the [sales and use] taxes imposed ... and any penalty or interest added thereto." There appear to be many such letters issued each year.