Littlejohn v. Costco Wholesale Corp. , 25 Cal. App. 5th 251 ( 2018 )
[…] For the same reason, the trial court clearly was correct in this case to sustain the demurrers to plaintiff's first and second causes of action. Both are based on the premise that the sale of Ensure is not taxable, which fact the court would have to determine to sustain the claim.

    b. Claim Premised on Javor

    Article XIII, section 32 of our state constitution provides in part: "After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."

    As Loeffler described, sales tax is imposed on retailers for the privilege of selling tangible personal property, and it is the retailers, not the *258purchasing consumers, who pay the tax.