Barth v. De Coursey , 69 Idaho 469 ( 1949 )
[…] Board of Commissioners, 22 Idaho 190, 125 P. 188, the constitutional provision was not considered.

    It is to be noted in this connection that California has held that both the county and the municipality may collect a license tax for revenue purposes within the municipality. People v. Martin, 60 Cal. 153; In re Lawrence, 69 Cal. 608, 11 P. 217; In re Mansfield, 106 Cal. 400, 39 P. 775; Los Angeles v. Eikenberry, 131 Cal. 461, 63 P. 766; Ex parte Pfirrman, supra. This was undoubtedly the rule which the legislature intended to follow in providing in section 23-1016 I.C.,

    "* * * that no incorporated municipality shall issue a license to any retailer until such retailer shall have first obtained a county license * * * and that a revocation of the license granted by the board of county commissioners shall work a revocation of license granted by such incorporated municipality."

    In fact, this legislative intent is expressly set out in section 23-1017, I.C. The county license operative within a municipality, being intended for revenue purposes, no police power being involved, no conflict with the constitutional provision results.