John Joseph Marr v. State ( 2017 )
[…] of Jones’s criminal history, which suggested Jones was a nasty drunk, she did not interview a
    single person about Jones’s character or reputation for being belligerent while intoxicated.” The
    district court focused on Ms. Sears’s failure on the whole to investigate Jones, and concluded
    that Ms. Sears should have found and called Trooper Moore.
    Moreover, the post-conviction statute specifically authorizes the court to consider
    affidavits when determining whether or not to grant a petition for post-conviction relief. I.C. §
    19-4907. The statute states, “The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral
    testimony, or other evidence.” 
    Id. The statute
    does not prohibit a district judge from considering
    affidavits presented at the evidentiary hearing when determining whether or not to grant post-
    conviction relief. Here, the affidavit that identified Trooper Moore was properly considered by