People of Michigan v. Donovan Jamal Swift ( 2019 )
[…] fact are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    People v Hutchinson, 
    308 Mich. App. 10
    , 12-13; 865 NW2d 44 (2014). We review de novo
    whether the court’s factual findings satisfy the statutory scoring conditions. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
    “Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). The trial court
    assessed defendant 100 points under OV 3, which is appropriate when “[a] victim was killed.”
    MCL 777.33(1)(a). The statue further provides that a court should score 100 points “if death
    results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL
    777.33(2)(b). Stated differently, “the defendant’s criminal actions must constitute a factual
    cause of a death for purposes of OV 3.” People v Laidler, 
    491 Mich. 339
    , 345; 817 NW2d 517
    (2012).