Cessna Finance Corp. v. Pivo , 129 Cal. Rptr. 888 ( 1976 )
[…] The trial court is directed to do so upon proper application by plaintiff and to make an appropriate order accordingly. Plaintiff under this order shall also recover its costs on appeal.

    The judgment is reversed with directions as noted.

    Tamura, Acting P.J., and Kaufman, J., concurred.

    A petition for a rehearing was denied June 8, 1976, and respondents' petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied July 8, 1976.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 1802.1 of the Civil Code reads: "`Goods' means tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for such goods, and including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of such real property whether or not severable therefrom, but does not include any vehicle required to be registered under the Vehicle Code, nor any goods sold with such a vehicle if sold under a contract governed by Section 2982 of the Civil Code."

    [2] Section 1802.4 of the Civil Code reads: "`Retail buyer' or `buyer' means a person who buys goods or obtains services from a retail seller in a retail installment sale and not principally for the purpose of resale."