Cessna Finance Corp. v. Pivo , 129 Cal. Rptr. 888 ( 1976 )
[…] [3] Section 1802.3 of the Civil Code reads: "`Retail seller' or `seller' means a person engaged in the business of selling goods or furnishing services to retail buyers."

    [4] Section 1812.5 of the Civil Code reads: "If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to cover items (1), (2) and (3) of Section 1812.4, the holder may not recover the deficiency from the buyer or from anyone who has succeeded to the obligations of the buyer."

    Section 1812.4 of the Civil Code provides: "The proceeds of a resale shall be applied (1) to the payment of the expenses thereof. (2) to the payment of any expenses of retaking, including reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred, and of any expenses of keeping, storing, repairing, reconditioning or preparing the goods for sale to which the holder may be entitled, (3) to the satisfaction of the balance due under the contract. Any sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to the buyer."

Document Info

Docket Number: 15310

Citation Numbers: 58 Cal. App. 3d 281, 129 Cal. Rptr. 888

Judges: McDaniel

Filed Date: 5/14/1976

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2023