Cessna Finance Corp. v. Pivo , 129 Cal. Rptr. 888 ( 1976 )
[…] [2] Section 1802.4 of the Civil Code reads: "`Retail buyer' or `buyer' means a person who buys goods or obtains services from a retail seller in a retail installment sale and not principally for the purpose of resale."

    [3] Section 1802.3 of the Civil Code reads: "`Retail seller' or `seller' means a person engaged in the business of selling goods or furnishing services to retail buyers."

    [4] Section 1812.5 of the Civil Code reads: "If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to cover items (1), (2) and (3) of Section 1812.4, the holder may not recover the deficiency from the buyer or from anyone who has succeeded to the obligations of the buyer."

    Section 1812.4 of the Civil Code provides: "The proceeds of a resale shall be applied (1) to the payment of the expenses thereof.