B.K. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol , 561 S.W.3d 876 ( 2018 )
[…] "Rule 38 governs the procedure in all courts of this state having original jurisdiction of violations of [specified sections and chapters] and the disposition of violations in a violation bureau established pursuant to section 476.385, RSMo, or in a local violation bureau established pursuant to Supreme Court Rules." Rule 38.01. The definitions for words used in Rule 38 include:

    (d) "Court," a division of the circuit court having jurisdiction to hear violations to which this Rule 38 applies;
    (f) "Fine collection center," the centralized violation bureau established pursuant to section 476.385, RSMo ;

    Rule 38.05.

    The State claims that the documents printed from the Fine Collection Center are admissible pursuant to section 490.130, which states in relevant part:

    Records of proceedings of any court of this state contained within any statewide court automated record-keeping system established by the supreme court shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings in any court of this state without further certification of the clerk, provided that the location from which such records are obtained is disclosed to the opposing party.

    (emphasis added). The State argues that the FCC is a statewide automated record-keeping system and that it contains records of court proceedings.

    The State's argument fails, however, because the FCC is not a court.