Figueroa v. Aml-Trap Falls, No. Cv99 036 62 60 (Sep. 7, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 196 ( 2000 )
[…] These latter cases take the more reasoned approach. This conclusion is based upon the principle that the possessor of property or property has a nondelegable duty to business invitees to maintain the property in a reasonably safe condition; see Tarzia v. Great Atlantic Pacific TeaCompany, 52 Conn. App. 136, 148-49, 727 A.2d 219 (1999), cert. denied,248 Conn. 920, 734 Conn. 569; and the distinction between comparative negligence and vicarious liability . . .

    General Statutes § 52-102b (a) provides in pertinent part: "A defendant in a civil action to which § 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon any person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides in pertinent part: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be