Kenneth H. Dojaquez and Phillip Poole v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] a Board remand is not a "decision" within the meaning of Maggitt and the Board's jurisdictional
    4
    Although the Federal Circuit explained its holding in terms of the benefit sought by the "veteran," it is well
    settled that the Board's jurisdiction is not limited solely to review of veterans' claims. As provided in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    ,
    the Board's jurisdiction extends to "[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of . . . title [38] is subject to
    decision by the Secretary." And, section 511(a) provides, in turn, that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law
    and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
    veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a) (emphasis added).
    As relevant here, the Federal Circuit thus held, in Cox v. West, that an attorney's claim for entitlement to a
    fee, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (d), is subject to one review on appeal to the Board because section 5904(d) is a "law
    that affects the provision of benefits" under section 511(a). 
    149 F.3d 1360
    , 1365 (Fed. Cir. 1998); see Wells
    v. McDonough, __ Vet.App. __, 
    2022 WL 2257243
    , at *4 (June 23, 2022) (per curiam order) (noting that a claim of
    "'entitlement to [a] fee under section 5904(d) . . . requires the Secretary to make a decision under a law that affects the
    provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans,'" and therefore the Secretary's decision is subject to review on appeal
    to the Board (quoting Cox, 
    149 F.3d at 1365
    )). Further, in Mason v. Shinseki, this Court deferred to the Secretary's