Kenneth H. Dojaquez and Phillip Poole v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] The appellants contend that, because Congress vested this Court with "'exclusive
    jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board'" and Congress imposed few exceptions from this
    jurisdiction, no additional exceptions may be implied in the absence of contrary legislative intent.
    Id. at 5 (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a)); see 
    id. at 5-6
     (first citing Andrus v. Glover Constr. Co.,
    
    446 U.S. 608
    , 616-17 (1980); and then citing Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 
    60 F.3d 1572
    , 1576 (Fed.
    Cir. 1995)). Specifically, they refer to section 7252(a)'s bar against the Secretary seeking review
    of a Board decision and the limits on the Court's jurisdiction established in section 7252(b), which
    provides as follows:
    5
    Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and
    the Board. The extent of the review shall be limited to the scope provided in section
    7261 of this title. The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities
    adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting
    or revising that schedule.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b).
    The Court recently addressed the plain meaning of section 7252. See Love, 
    2022 WL 2262956
    , at *10. In Love, the Court explained that "[t]he Court's singular grant of jurisdiction is