Kenneth H. Dojaquez and Phillip Poole v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] decision is a final decision.'" Id. (quoting Tyrues, 732 F.3d at 1356).
    However, in Kirkpatrick, the Federal Circuit built on its holding in Maggitt, explaining that
    a Board remand is not a "decision" within the meaning of Maggitt and the Board's jurisdictional
    4
    Although the Federal Circuit explained its holding in terms of the benefit sought by the "veteran," it is well
    settled that the Board's jurisdiction is not limited solely to review of veterans' claims. As provided in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    ,
    the Board's jurisdiction extends to "[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of . . . title [38] is subject to
    decision by the Secretary." And, section 511(a) provides, in turn, that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law
    and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
    veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans."