Kenneth H. Dojaquez and Phillip Poole v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] under a separate docket.5
    The appellants' remaining arguments that the Court possesses jurisdiction over the August
    2021 letter are undeveloped. First, they contend that the "Court frequently has exercised
    jurisdiction to review a Board decision that neither granted nor denied a benefit." Appellants'
    Opposition at 6. But the appellants provide no argument or analysis supporting this contention;
    instead, they provide two citations without elaboration. See 
    id.
     (first citing 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.3
    (e)
    (defining "[b]enefit" as "any payment, service, commodity, function, or status, entitlement to
    which is determined under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs pertaining to
    veterans and their dependents and survivors"); and then citing Grimes v. McDonough, 
    34 Vet.App. 84
    , 89 (2021) ("The Court has jurisdiction to review the Board's jurisdictional determinations.")).
    5
    The Court notes that the Board, in addition to denying Mr. Dojaquez's appeal for additional attorney fees,