Charlotte A. Bowling and Kevin D. Appling v. Denis McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] challenge to mount successfully, since the challenger must establish that no set of circumstances
    exists under which the [challenged action] would be valid." United States v. Salerno, 
    481 U.S. 739
    , 745 (1987). Those seeking to raise such a challenge "bear a heavy burden of persuasion."
    Crawford v. Marion County Election Bd., 
    553 U.S. 181
    , 200 (2008).                The Court reviews
    constitutional questions de novo. Buzinski v. Brown, 
    6 Vet.App. 360
    , 365 (1994).
    B. VA's Definition of Insanity
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5303
    (b), if a servicemember was insane when he or she committed an
    offense leading to his or her "court-martial, discharge, or resignation, . . . such person shall not be
    precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service
    from which such person was separated." In other words, a finding of insanity excuses conduct that
    would otherwise be a bar to VA benefits. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    (b), (d)(4) (2020).
    An "insane" person, for VA purposes, is
    one who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except