Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin ( 2018 )
[…] provision of benefits" means "a single statutory enactment that bears a Public Law number in the
    Statutes at 
    Large." 398 F.3d at 1361
    . In each case, the jurisdictional question turned on either a
    statute enacted as part of a law affecting benefits or a regulation promulgated pursuant to such a
    statute.
    In this case, the M21-1 provision at issue—M21-1, part I, chapter 3, section B(3)—does
    not expressly flow from a statute or regulation.4 The Secretary argues that it is promulgated
    pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d), which provides that the Secretary "as a matter of discretion may
    authorize an inspection of Department records by duly authorized representatives of recognized
    organizations." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(d); see Secretary's Br. at 15-16. Mr. Rosinski, in contrast,
    contends that the policy derives from section 5904, which governs attorney representation before
    VA. The Court need not decide whether VA's policy is authorized by section 5701 or 5904