Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin ( 2018 )
[…] The All Writs Act "does
    not expand a court's jurisdiction." 
    Cox, 149 F.3d at 1363
    . "Rather, as explicitly stated in the [Act]
    itself, the Act provides for the issuance of writs 'in aid of' the jurisdiction already possessed by a
    court." 
    Id. Thus, "[t]he
    propriety of a writ of mandamus in this case turns on the question of
    whether the Court . . . would have jurisdiction to review" this matter on direct appeal. Bates v.
    Nicholson, 
    398 F.3d 1355
    , 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
    Board of Veterans' Appeals [(Board)]." 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Board, in turn, has jurisdiction
    to consider "all questions in a manner which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision
    by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section 511(a) states, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary