Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin ( 2018 )
[…] VSOs—lacks any persuasive and still viable rational basis. In a different posture, I would have
    found that Mr. Rosinski had standing and would have declared the Secretary's policy arbitrary and
    capricious.
    Third, although there is a long history of both a "special relationship" between VA and
    VSOs and restrictions on attorney practice before VA, the practical differences between VSO and
    attorney representation are less significant now than they have ever been. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R.
    § 3.103(e) (2017) ("[C]laimants are entitled to representation of their choice at every stage in the
    prosecution of a claim."). Moreover, since 1933, when VA presumably established its practice of
    allowing VSO representatives to review newly completed rating decisions, attorneys have been
    afforded more opportunities to represent clients and have become more active in Agency