Douglas J. Rosinski v. David J. Shulkin ( 2018 )
[…] Id. Thus, "[t]he
    propriety of a writ of mandamus in this case turns on the question of
    whether the Court . . . would have jurisdiction to review" this matter on direct appeal. Bates v.
    Nicholson, 
    398 F.3d 1355
    , 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the
    Board of Veterans' Appeals [(Board)]." 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Board, in turn, has jurisdiction
    to consider "all questions in a manner which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision
    by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Section 511(a) states, in pertinent part, that "the Secretary
    shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that
    affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of
    veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Therefore, "[t]he ultimate question before us is whether this case
    arises 'under a law that affects the provision of benefits.'" 
    Bates, 398 F.3d at 1359
    ; see also Ledford
    4
    v. West, 
    136 F.3d 776
    , 779 (Fed.