Raymond E. Douglas v. Eric K. Shinseki , 23 Vet. App. 19 ( 2009 )
[…] 20 Vet.App. 79
    , 85 (2006) ("[I]t is the Secretary who has the affirmative, statutory duty to assist the
    veteran in making his case."). Contrary to Mr. Douglas's argument, however, this duty does not
    eviscerate the commensurate duty to otherwise properly develop the claim so that a decision may be
    made to award or deny the claim. Although not explicitly stated in statute, the duty to properly
    develop a claim is inherent in the responsibilities of the Secretary to execute and administer the laws
    applicable to the Department of Veterans Affairs. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 303
    ; see also Stegall v. West,
    
    11 Vet.App. 268
    , 271 (1998) ("It is the Secretary who is responsible for the 'proper execution and
    administration of all laws administered by the Department and for the control, direction, and
    management of the Department.'" (quoting section 303)).1
    The duty to properly develop a claim is implicit also within a number of statutes governing
    the processing of claims. For example, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b), the Secretary is required