Juliana De Guzman v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 526 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. This Court's decision in
    Silverman, however, is not directly on point with the circumstances presented here, where counsel
    is apparently admitted to the bar of a foreign country, the Philippines, has his office in the
    Philippines, and has made no showing of having been admitted in another United States jurisdiction.
    Although the Court has not yet interpreted Rule 46(c) to determine whether the Rule, as
    currently adopted by this Court, allows an attorney licensed only in a foreign country to appear pro
    hac vice, this Court has previously interpreted Rule 46(a) and determined that an attorney could not
    1
    Section 1904(e)(5) of title 48, U.S. Code, provides: "As used in this subsection, the term
    'United States territories and commonwealths' means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
    Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands."
    5
    be admitted to the bar of this Court if he lacked admission to a qualifying court. See In re
    Application for Admission of Gere Unger, 
    16 Vet.App. 205
     (2002) (per curiam order). In In re