Juliana De Guzman v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 526 ( 2006 )
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Paredes, an attorney
    licensed and working in the Philippines, submitted an appeal brief on her behalf. He is now seeking
    admission pro hac vice so that a brief may be filed on her behalf.
    I do not underestimate the concerns that are noted by the majority with regard to admitting
    attorneys licensed only in a foreign country. Nevertheless, I note that the Supreme Court permits the
    admission of attorneys to argue pro hac vice if they are qualified to practice in the courts of a foreign
    1
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7264
    (a) ("proceedings of the Court . . . shall be conducted in accordance
    with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes"); 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2071
    (b) ("Any rule
    prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall be prescribed only
    after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment."), 2071(e) ("If the prescribing