Juliana De Guzman v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 526 ( 2006 )
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Paredes, an attorney
    licensed and working in the Philippines, submitted an appeal brief on her behalf. He is now seeking
    admission pro hac vice so that a brief may be filed on her behalf.
    I do not underestimate the concerns that are noted by the majority with regard to admitting
    attorneys licensed only in a foreign country. Nevertheless, I note that the Supreme Court permits the
    admission of attorneys to argue pro hac vice if they are qualified to practice in the courts of a foreign
    1
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7264
    (a) ("proceedings of the Court . . . shall be conducted in accordance
    with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes"); 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2071
    (b) ("Any rule
    prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall be prescribed only
    after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment."), 2071(e) ("If the prescribing
    court determines that there is an immediate need for a rule, such court may proceed under this
    section without public notice and opportunity for comment, but such court shall promptly thereafter
    afford such notice and opportunity for comment."); U.S. VET . APP . R. 40(a) ("The Court will have
    a Rules Advisory Committee . . . for the study of, and advice to the Court on possible changes to,
    rules of the Court, either sua sponte or at the request of the Court.").
    14