Juliana De Guzman v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 526 ( 2006 )
[…] cause, the Court may permit any attorney or nonattorney practitioner not admitted to
    practice before the Court, or any other person in exceptional circumstances, to appear
    on behalf of a party or amicus for the purposes of a particular case. Whenever a
    person is admitted to practice under this subsection, the person will be deemed to
    3
    have conferred disciplinary jurisdiction upon the Court for any alleged misconduct
    in the course of, in the preparation for, or in connection with any proceeding in that
    case.
    U.S. VET . APP . R. 46(a)(1), (c). This Court's Rule 46 was prescribed pursuant to the Court's
    authority in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    , which provides: "Representation of appellants shall be in accordance
    with the rules of practice prescribed by the Court under section 7264 of this title. In addition to
    members of the bar admitted to practice before the Court in accordance with such rules of practice,
    the Court may allow other persons to practice before the Court who meet standards of proficiency
    prescribed in such rules of practice." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (b). Section 7264(a) provides: "The
    proceedings of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be conducted in accordance with such
    rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes."