Juliana De Guzman v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 526 ( 2006 )
[…] this Court to wait until the Philippine courts acted in connection with a disciplinary complaint.
    Significantly, as noted above, the current language of Rule 46(c) does not contemplate the
    admission pro hac vice of attorneys licensed only in a foreign country or countries. By adopting our
    colleague's new detailed requirements, the Court would be bypassing the Court's established rule-
    promulgating procedures that usually include either public comment or recommendations or both
    from the Rules Advisory Committee. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7264
    (a) ("proceedings of the Court . . . shall
    be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes");
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2071
    (b) ("Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under
    subsection (a) shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for
    comment."); § 2071(e) ("If the prescribing court determines that there is an immediate need for a
    rule, such court may proceed under this section without public notice and opportunity for comment,
    but such court shall promptly thereafter afford such notice and opportunity for comment."); U.S.
    VET . APP . R. 40(a) ("The Court will have a Rules Advisory Committee . . . for the study of, and
    advice to the Court on possible changes to, rules of the Court, either sua sponte or at the request of
    the Court.").