Wilson J. Ausmer, Jr. v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 392 ( 2013 )
[…] The SCRA defines "court" as "a court or an administrative agency of the United States or
    of any State (including any political subdivision of a State), whether or not a court or administrative
    agency of record." 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(5).
    7
    exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), the Court has
    jurisdiction to determine whether the time to file an appeal at the Court should be stayed because a
    servicemember's military service materially affects his ability to act timely upon the Board's adverse
    decision.5 See 50 U.S.C. app. § 512(c) ("When under this Act . . . any application is required to be
    made to a court in which no proceeding has already been commenced with respect to the matter, such
    application may be made to any court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the matter.").
    In this case, the appellant asserts that he had a difficult time adjusting to civilian life after
    active duty in Afghanistan and that he was unable to immediately resume all day-to-day activities.