Wilson J. Ausmer, Jr. v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 392 ( 2013 )
[…] liberally construed to protect those who have been obliged to drop their own affairs to take up the
    burdens of the nation." Boone v. Lightner, 
    319 U.S. 561
    , 575 (1943); see also LeMaistre v. Leffers,
    
    333 U.S. 1
    , 6 (1948) ("[T]he Act must be read with an eye friendly to those who dropped their affairs
    to answer their country's call.").
    The SCRA is wide reaching, applying in all United States jurisdictions, including all States,
    the District of Columbia, and all territories subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 50 U.S.C.
    app. § 512(a). It applies to "any judicial or administrative proceeding commenced in any court or
    agency in any jurisdiction subject to th[e] Act," except criminal proceedings. 50 U.S.C. app.
    § 512(b). The plain language of the statute generally evidences Congress's intent for broad
    application of the SCRA. See 
    id. Based on
    the plain language of the Act and recognizing Congress's