Wilson J. Ausmer, Jr. v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 392 ( 2013 )
[…] service" as "active duty" as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code. 50 U.S.C.
    app. § 511(2). Section 101(d) of title 10 in turn defines "active duty" to include "full-time duty in
    the active military service of the United States." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d). Finally, section 511(3) defines
    "period of military service," as "the period beginning on the date on which a servicemember enters
    military service and ending on the date on which the servicemember is released from military service
    or dies while in military service." 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(3).
    i. 50 U.S.C. app. § 526 – Tolling Provision
    The tolling provision of the SCRA, entitled "Statute of limitations," states: "The period of
    a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law,
    regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, . . . by or against the
    servicemember . . . ." 50 U.S.C. app. § 526(a).
    As noted above, the parties agree that section 526(a) tolled the appellant's time to file an
    NOA during his military service. Although the parties do not dispute this matter, the Court must