Wilson J. Ausmer, Jr. v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 392 ( 2013 )
[…] . Thus, after Henderson held that this Court's 120-day rule was not intended
    to have jurisdictional 
    attributes, 131 S. Ct. at 1204
    , this Court concluded that it is "the role of
    Congress and this Court . . . to enforce or adjust the 'important procedural rule' prescribed by
    Congress in section 7266." 
    Bove, 25 Vet. App. at 143
    (quoting 
    Henderson, 131 S. Ct. at 1206
    ).
    With these considerations in mind, to determine whether Congress intended to limit the
    tolling provision to statutes of limitations, the Court will turn to the substance of section 526.
    Section 526(a) broadly states that "[t]he period of a servicemember's military service may not be
    included in computing any period limited by law . . . for the bringing of any action or proceeding."
    50 U.S.C. app. § 526(a). Notwithstanding the section's heading, there is nothing in the plain
    language of the statute that suggests Congress intended to limit its applicability to statutes of
    limitations. See Pa. Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 
    524 U.S. 206