Kenneth B. Mason v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 279 ( 2006 )
[…] have considered the reasonableness of the fee agreement since the sole issue on appeal was his
    eligibility to receive a fee. However, because the Board has original jurisdiction to review the
    reasonableness of a fee agreement and we conclude the appellant-attorney was not prejudiced by its
    review in this instance, we must also determine whether the Board's imposition of an offset against
    EAJA fees received by the appellant-attorney was appropriate under the facts of this case.
    C. Board's Authority To Review Reasonableness of Fee Agreement
    Pursuant to section 5904(c)(2) of title 38, U.S. Code, the Board has original jurisdiction to
    review "upon its own motion, or the request of either party" a fee agreement and "may order a
    reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board determines that the fee is excessive and
    unreasonable." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5904
    (c)(2); Scates v. Principi, 
    14 Vet.App. 62
    , 64 (2000) (en banc)
    (recognizing as a departure from normal claims adjudication process Board's jurisdiction to review