Jimmie L. Dixon v. R. James Nicholson , 20 Vet. App. 544 ( 2006 )
[…] beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such
    incarceration ends, in an amount that exceeds–
    (A) in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability rated at 20 percent
    or more, the rate of compensation payable under section 1114(a) of this
    title . . . [.]
    ....
    (b)(1) All or part of the compensation not paid to a veteran by reason of subsection
    (a) of this section may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned under the
    same terms and conditions as are provided under section 5307 of this title.
    The Secretary has implemented section 5313 in 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.665
     (2006), which provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) General. Any person . . . who is incarcerated in a Federal, State or local penal
    institution in excess of 60 days for conviction of a felony will not be paid
    compensation . . . in excess of the amount specified in paragraph (d) of this section
    beginning on the 61st day of incarceration. . . .
    (b) Definitions. . . . The term release from incarceration includes participation in
    a work release or halfway house program, parole, and completion of sentence. . . .
    ....
    (d) Amount payable during incarceration–(1) Veteran rated 20 percent or more.
    A veteran to whom the provisions of paragraph[] (a) . . . of this section apply with a
    service-connected disability evaluation of 20 percent or more shall receive the rate
    of compensation payable under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a).
    ....
    (e) Apportionment–(1) Compensation. All or part of the compensation not paid
    to an incarcerated veteran may be apportioned to the veteran's spouse, child or
    children and dependent parents on the basis of individual need. . . .
    ....
    (i) Resumption upon release–(1) No apportionment or family reunited. If there
    was no apportionment at the time of release from incarceration, or if the released
    person is reunited with all dependents for whom an apportionment was granted, the