Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 842-43
    . However, if the
    statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question becomes whether the
    agency's interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. 
    Id. at 843
    . The agency's
    interpretation will not be set aside unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or
    otherwise not in accordance with law." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A); Breniser v. Shinseki, 
    25 Vet.App. 64
    , 72 (2011).
    The Court must first review the language of 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1110
     and 1155 to determine
    whether Congress directly spoke to the precise question at issue. Section 1110 states:
    For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in
    line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service, during
    a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and
    who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from
    the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or
    preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this
    subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the
    veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
    9
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    .
    The plain language of the statute unequivocally states that "the United States will pay to any
    veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    (emphasis added). Thus, the Court must further examine the subchapter. Notably, section 1155
    states:
    The Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning
    capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries.