Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] defer to the Secretary's interpretation, if it is reasonable. Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 843-44
    . In this case,
    the Secretary's interpretation of section 1155 permits the assignment of a 0% evaluation for certain
    disabilities in the schedule, see, e.g., 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 4
    .71a, DCs 5229, 5230, 5261, 5276, 5282, 5298;
    4.73, DCs 5301-08, 5310-5323; 4.104, DCs 7112, 7120, 7121; 4.114, DCs 7301, 7314, 7318, 7338
    (2013), and otherwise permits such assignment "when the requirements for a compensable
    evaluation are not met." 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.31
    .
    Relying on 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a)(4), which grants "[t]he Secretary. . . authority to prescribe
    all rules and regulations which are necessary and appropriate to carry out the laws administered by
    the Department and are consistent with those laws, including – . . . the manner and form of
    15
    adjudications and awards," the Secretary urges the Court to uphold his interpretation, asserting that
    "allowing for the award of noncompensable ratings is reasonable and consistent with the overall