Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or
    preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this
    subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the
    veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
    9
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    .
    The plain language of the statute unequivocally states that "the United States will pay to any
    veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    (emphasis added). Thus, the Court must further examine the subchapter. Notably, section 1155
    states:
    The Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning
    capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based,
    as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting
    from such injuries in civil occupations. The schedule shall be constructed so as to
    provide ten grades of disability and no more, upon which payments of compensation
    shall be based, namely, 10 percent, 20 percent, 30 percent, 40 percent, 50 percent,
    60 percent, 70 percent, 80 percent, 90 percent, and total, 100 percent. The Secretary
    shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with
    experience. However, in no event shall such a readjustment in the rating schedule
    cause a veteran's disability rating in effect on the effective date of the readjustment
    to be reduced unless an improvement in the veteran's disability is shown to have
    occurred.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
     (emphasis added).
    On its face, section 1155 authorizes the Secretary "to adopt and apply a schedule of ratings
    of reductions in earning capacity . . . based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of
    earning capacity." 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The appellant's argument that the Secretary is not
    authorized to assign a noncompensable evaluation for a service-connected disability is premised on
    the language of section 1155, which prescribes that the schedule provide for "ten grades of disability