Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] The appellant argues that the Secretary's regulations, which provide for the assignment of
    noncompensable evaluations, are contrary to the plain and unambiguous language of 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1110
     and 1155. Appellant's Br. at 5-9. In support of her argument, the appellant avers that
    section 1110 requires the United States to pay disability compensation to all veterans who suffer
    from service-connected disability,3 noting that section 1110 commands that the United States "will
    pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    (emphasis added); Appellant's Br. at 7. To effectuate this mandate, the appellant asserts that
    Congress authorized the Secretary to create a schedule for rating disabilities, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
    , but
    mandated that the schedule "shall be constructed so as to provide ten grades of disability and no
    more." 
    Id. at 6
    . The appellant contends that Congress left "no room for interpretation or doubt"
    when it explicitly set forth the 10 grades of disability authorized – 10% to 100%, in ten percentile
    increments. 
    Id.
     Because Congress did not authorize a "'zero percent' grade of disability in section
    1155 or in any other statute," the appellant urges the Court to strike down the Secretary's
    assignments of "an eleventh, unauthorized grade of disability." 
    Id. at 6-7, 9
    .
    The Secretary counters that nothing in the plain language of section 1110 or 1155 prohibits
    VA from assigning a 0% rating when a service-connected condition does not result in a reduction
    in earning capacity. Secretary's Br. at 17-19; see 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
     ("The ratings shall be based, as
    far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in
    civil occupations."). To the extent that Congress left a gap for VA to fill, the Secretary asserts that
    "allowing for the award of noncompensable ratings is reasonable and consistent with the overall
    statutory framework of title 38." Secretary's Br. at 19.
    i. Plain Language