Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] Lujan, 
    504 U.S. at 560
    . The third element states that it must be "likely" that the injury will be "'redressed by a
    favorable decision.'" 
    Id.
     (quoting Simon v. E. Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 
    426 U.S. 26
    , 38 (1976)).
    In addition to Article III standing, an appellant in this Court must demonstrate "statutory
    standing." Padgett v. Peake, 
    22 Vet.App. 159
    , 164 (2008). In other words, a party must be
    "adversely affected" by the Board decision appealed. Id.; see 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) (to obtain judicial
    review of a Board decision, "a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of
    appeal").
    In this case, the Secretary contends that the appellant lacks standing to challenge Mr.
    Wingard's noncompensable disability rating as set forth in Haines v. West, 
    154 F.3d 1298
    , 1301-02
    (Fed.