Lillie M. Wingard v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 334 ( 2013 )
[…] 451 F.3d 1344
    , 1346-47 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (Court possessed jurisdiction to review an
    interpretation of the language in DC 6260 and 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.25
    (b)), with Byrd v. Nicholson,
    
    19 Vet.App. 388
    , 394 (2005) (Court lacked jurisdiction to hear appellant's challenge that periodontal
    disease should constitute a disease for VA compensation purposes).
    The appellant's challenge to the existence of a noncompensable disability rating is not
    precluded by the Court's inability to review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under
    section 1155. The crux of the appellant's argument is that regulations such as § 4.31 conflict with
    section 1155's mandate that the Secretary "shall adopt and apply a schedule or ratings," which "shall
    be constructed so as to provide ten grades of disability and no more." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
     (emphasis
    added). She does not seek review of what should be a disability or the appropriate rating to be
    assigned a particular disability – only that the Secretary lacks the authority to create, what she views