Jackson v. Shinseki , 23 Vet. App. 27 ( 2009 )
[…] (c). Thus, the Court has authority to review
    fee agreements only when there is a Board decision concerning a fee agreement or pursuant to an
    appeal properly before the Court. See In re Wick, 
    40 F.3d at 371-72
     (Court has no jurisdiction over
    fee agreement pertaining to case once Court's appellate jurisdiction as to case itself has been
    terminated); Cox, 
    supra;
     Fritz v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet.App. 377
    , 380 (2005).
    1. Jackson
    The mandate of the Court is "evidence that a judgment has become final." U.S. VET .APP .
    R. 41; see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7291
    (a) (stating that decision from this Court "becomes final upon the
    expiration of the time allowed for filing, under [38 U.S.C. §] 7292 . . ., a notice of appeal from such
    decision, if no such notice is duly filed within such time."). At the time that Mr. Carpenter filed his
    motion to review the fee agreement between himself and Ms. Jackson, the EAJA mandate had not
    issued. As discussed below, an EAJA application is "a component part of an integrated case" and