Jackson v. Shinseki , 23 Vet. App. 27 ( 2009 )
[…] However, in Shaw v. Gober, the Court concluded that the same offset
    standard applies in cases where an attorney is not seeking direct payment by the Secretary because
    "the policy underlying the proscription in section 506 [of the FCAA] against double payment for the
    same legal work is inherent in the policy against an 'unreasonable' fee embodied in section[] . . .
    7263(d)." 
    10 Vet.App. 498
    , 504 (1997). In Shaw, the Court discussed the general policy against
    "double-dipping," stating that it was "divined from the legislative history of section 206 of Pub. L.
    1
    38 U.S.C § 5904(d) provides for the "[p]ayment of fees out of past-due benefits" and states that "[w]hen a
    claimant and an agent or attorney have entered into a fee agreement described in paragraph (2), the total fee payable to
    the agent or attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the
    claim." Paragraph (2) provides that a fee agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is one where the total fees payable to
    the agent or attorney "(i) is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits