Jackson v. Shinseki , 23 Vet. App. 27 ( 2009 )
[…] Kelly. The Secretary
    argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to review the fee agreement because there is neither a final
    adverse Board decision on the fee matter nor a pending appeal before the Court on any aspect of Mr.
    Kelly's case. He argues that should the Court assume jurisdiction, an offset is required as the work
    done to secure an earlier effective date is the same work as that done to secure an award of service
    connection.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Court's Authority to Review the Fee Agreement
    Section 7263 of title 38, U.S. Code, provides that "[a] person who represents an appellant
    before the Court shall file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with
    the Court at the time the appeal is filed." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (c). Pursuant to section 7263, "[t]he
    4
    Court, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may review such a fee agreement." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (c). However, the Court's jurisdiction to review fee agreements under section 7263(c) is
    narrow. Carpenter, 15 Vet.App. at 71. "In reviewing a fee agreement under subsection (c) of . . .
    section [7263] . . ., the Court may . . . order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it
    finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7263
    (d). Section 7263 is not, however,
    jurisdictional in nature. See Wick v. Brown (In re Wick), 
    40 F.3d 367
    , 371 (Fed. Cir. 1994); In re Fee
    Agreement of Cox, 
    10 Vet.App. 361
    , 366 (1997) ("[N]either [38 U.S.C. §] 5904 nor any other section