Arthur Hickson v. Eric K. Shinseki , 23 Vet. App. 394 ( 2010 )
[…] § 20.903 is inconsistent with the plain wording of the regulation, Mr. Hickson's argument that the
    Board considered law not already considered by the RO in violation of that regulation nevertheless
    is not supported by the record.
    1. Law Not Already Considered by the RO
    Mr. Hickson argues that simply because the RO did not explicitly note a law in its decision,
    that law must not have been considered. We reject that argument. There is no requirement that the
    RO list every law it considered when rendering its decision. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (b) ("In any case
    where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include
    (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the
    Secretary."). Moreover, the RO is presumed to have considered all applicable law, absent some
    showing that it did not. See Jennings v. Mansfield, 
    509 F.3d 1362
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (holding